LAW OFFICE OF ROBERT K. LINCOLN, P.A.
[…] We agree with this analysis. In enacting chapter 2003-418, the
Legislature failed to provide any standards by which the Governor should
determine whether, in any given case, a stay should be issued and how long a
stay should remain in effect. Further, the Legislature has failed to provide any
criteria for lifting the stay. This absolute, unfettered discretion to decide whether to issue and then when to lift a stay makes the Governor’s decision virtually unreviewable.

A few weeks later, in this opinion in Dep't of State v. Martin, the 1st DCA struck s. 101.253(2) of the elections act, under which the Secretary of State had refused to remove a candidate's name from the ballot when the candidate withdrew in favor of another. The critical provision states "The Department of State may in its discretion allow such a candidate to withdraw . . . " The Circuit Court found that this was improper and the 1st DCA agreed.

Both opinions cited the following language from Lewis v. Bank of Pasco County, 346 SO. 2d 53, 55 (Fla. 1977):
The legal principle guiding the Circuit Judge in this case and which is